CLA-2-29:RR:NC:SP:236 H86426

Mr. William Austin
Konica Manufacturing U.S.A.
6900 Konica Drive
Whitsett, NC 27377

RE: The tariff classification of CK-9, CK-10, and YK-12 from Japan

Dear Mr. Austin:

In your letter dated December 4, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The chemical name for CK-9 is 2-(2,4-bis(1,1-dimethylpropyl) phenoxy)-N-(3,5-dichloro-4-ethyl-2-hydroxyphenyl) butanamide. The Chemical Abstract Service number (CAS#) provided is 093951-12-3. This product was described as a cyan coupler used in the manufacturing of color photographic paper.

The chemical name for CK-10 is N-[4-[[2-[2,4-bis(1,1-dimethylpropyl)phenoxy]-1-oxobutyl]amino]-5-chloro-2-hydroxyphenyl]-Benzamide. This product was described as a cyan coupler used in the manufacturing of color photographic paper. You stated that a CAS number has not been assigned to product CK-10.

The chemical name for YK-12 is 2-(5-butyl-2,4-dioxo-1,3-oxazolidinyl)-5’-chloro-2’-dodecyloxy-4,4-dimethyl-3-oxopentaneanilide. This product is described as a yellow coupler used in the manufacturing of color photographic paper. You stated that a CAS number has not been assigned to product YK-12.

The CK-9, CK-10 and YK-12 are not imported in measured portions or packaged for retail sale.

The applicable subheading for CK-9 and CK-10 will be 2924.29.7100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Cyclic Amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Other: Products described in U.S. Note 3 to Section VI. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for YK-12 will be 2934.99.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Nucleic acids and their salts, whether or not chemically defined; other heterocyclic compounds: Other: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Photographic chemicals. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Cyclic organic chemical products in any physical form having an aromatic or modified aromatic structure, however provided for in chapter 29…, to be used in the manufacture of photographic color couplers; photographic color couplers…(all the foregoing goods however provided for in chapter 29…) are provided for under the special classification provision of subheading 9817.29.01, HTS. Upon compliance with the actual use requirements of Section 10.131-139 of the Customs Regulations, these chemical products would be classified in subheading 9817.29.01, HTS, and would be free of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at (646) 733-3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division